Welcome to Wales' Premier Athletic Club
British Athletics' Club of the Year 2013

Roll of Honour - Gold (53)

Please find in this section a list of Gold Medal Winners.

Members of the club have won an astonishing total of 131 medals at major international championships including the Olympic Games. The first came in 1937 when Jim Alford won both the 800m and the 1500m at the World Student Games. The most recent is Rhys Williams' win at the European Championships 2012.

Counted in the Roll of Honour are medals won at the Olympic and Paralympic Games, World and European Championships, Commonwealth Games and the World University Games.

Here is a full list of the gold medallists.

Click here to view the silver roll of honour
Click here to view the bronze roll of honour

1937 Jim Alford World Student Games 800m

 

Jim Alford World Student Games 1500m
1938 Jim Alford Empire Games 1 Mile
1964 Lynn Davies Olympic Games Long Jump
1966 Lynn Davies European Championships Long Jump
  Lynn Davies Commonwealth Games Long Jump
1967 Lynn Davies European Indoor Championships Long Jump
1970 Lynn Davies Commonwealth Games 110m Hurdles
1971 Berwyn Price European Junior Championships 110m Hurdles
1973 Berwyn Price World University Games 110m Hurdles
1975 Micky Morris European Junior Championships 2000m Steeplechase
1978 Berwyn Price Commonwealth Games 110m Hurdles
1980 David James World University Cross Country Championships  
1982 Steve Barry Commonwealth Games 30K Walk
1986 Colin Jackson World Junior Championships 110m Hurdles
1989 Colin Jackson European Indoor Championships 60m Hurdles
1990 Kay Morley Commonwealth Games 100m Hurdles
1992 Tanni Grey Paralympics - Wheelchair TW3 100m
  Tanni Grey Paralympics - Wheelchair TW4 200m
  Tanni Grey Paralympics - Wheelchair TW5 400m
  Tanni Grey Paralympics - Wheelchair TW6 800m
  Jamie Baulch World Junior Championships 4 x 100m
1996 Tanni Grey Paralympics - Wheelchair T52 800m
1997 Christian Malcolm European Junior Championships 200m
  Christian Malcolm European Junior Championships 4 x 100m
1998 Jamie Baulch World Championships 4 x 400m
  Jamie Baulch European Championships 4 x 400m
  Christian Malcolm World Junior Championships 100m
  Christian Malcolm World Junior Championships 200m
1999 Jamie Baulch World Indoor Championships 400m
  Tim Benjamin World Youth Championships 200m
  Christian Malcolm European Under 23 Championships 4 x 100m
  Christian Stephenson European Cross Country Championships  
  Nick Comerford European Cross Country Championships  
2000 Christian Malcolm European Indoor Championships 200m
  Tim Benjamin World Junior Championships 4 x 100m
  Tanni Grey Thompson Paralympics - Wheelchair T53 100m
  Tanni Grey Thompson Paralympics - Wheelchair T54 200m
  Tanni Grey Thompson Paralympics - Wheelchair T55 400m
  Tanni Grey Thompson Paralympics - Wheelchair T56 800m
2001 Matthew Elias European U23 Championships 400m Hurdles
  Matthew Elias European U23 Championships 4 x 400m
  Tim Benjamin European Junior Championships 400m
  Tim Benjamin European Junior Championships 4 x 100m
2002 Matthew Elias European Championships 4 x 400m
  Jamie Baulch European Championships 4 x 400m
2003 Rhys Williams European Junior Championships 400m Hurdles
2004 Tanni Grey Thompson Paralympics - Wheelchair - T53 100m
  Tanni Grey Thompson Paralympics - Wheelchair - T54 400m
2005 Rhys Williams European U23 Championships 400m Hurdles
2007 Gary White European U23 Championships Triple Jump
2012 Rhys Williams European Championships 400m Hurdles
  Ava Hutchinson  European Cross Country Championships