Welcome to Wales' Premier Athletic Club
British Athletics' Club of the Year 2013

Roll of Honour - Bronze (31)

Please find in this section a list of Bronze Medal Winners.

Members of the club have won an astonishing total of 129 medals at major international championships including the Olympic Games. The first (golds) came in 1937 when Jim Alford won both the 800m and the 1500m at the World Student Games. The most recent is Rhys Williams' win at the European Championships 2012.

Counted in the Roll of Honour are medals won at the Olympic and Paralympic Games, World and European Championships, Commonwealth Games and the World University Games.

Here is a full list of the bronze medallists.

Click here to view the gold roll of honour
Click here to view the silver roll of honour

 

1985 Helen Miles European Junior Championships 100m
  Helen Miles European Junior Championships 4 x 100m
1986 Angela Tooby Commonwealth Games 10,000m
  Helen Miles Commonwealth Games 4 x 100m
  Carmen Smart Commonwealth Games 4 x 100m
1987 Colin Jackson World Championships 110m Hurdles
  Nigel Walker World Indoor Championships 60m Hurdles
  Nigel Walker European Indoor Championships 60m Hurdles
  Paul Gray European Junior Championships 110m Hurdles
1992 Tracey Hinton Paralympics - Class B1 100m
1994 Paul Gray Commonwealth Games 110m Hurdles
1998 Paul Gray Commonwealth Games 4 x 400m
  Jamie Baulch Commonwealth Games 4 x 400m
  Doug Turner Commonwealth Games 4 x 400m
  Matthew Elias Commonwealth Games 4 x 400m
1999 Jamie Baulch World Indoor Championships 4 x 400m
  Christian Malcolm European Under 23 Championships 100m
  Matthew Elias European Under 23 Championships 4 x 400m
  Dawn Higgins World University Games 4 x 400m
2000 Tim Benjamin World Junior Championships 200m
  Tracey Hinton Paralympics - Visually Impaired - T11 200m
  Tracey Hinton Paralympics - Visually Impaired - T11 400m
2001 Gable Garenamotse World University Games Long Jump
2003 Jamie Baulch World Indoor Championships 400m
2005 Christian Malcolm World Championships 4 x 100m
2006 Rhys Williams European Championships 400m Hurdles
2007 Christian Malcolm World Championships 4 x 100m
2010 Christian Malcolm Commonwealth Games 200m
  Rhys Williams Commonwealth Games 400m Hurdles
2011 Tracey Hinton Para World Championships (T11) 200m
2014 David Omoregie World Junior Championships 110m Hurdles